Which month gives you Zion's trails in cool air, the Narrows open and the canyon less crowded? The best time to visit Zion National Park is late October to mid-November, when the summer monsoon is over and the cottonwoods in Zion Canyon turn gold. Canyon highs fall from 23.3 °C (74 °F) in October to 16.1 °C (61 °F) in November. October drew 504,122 visits in 2025, more than August or September, against November's 310,439. May is the busiest month of all, and June to August bring heat that regularly passes 38 °C (100 °F) in the canyon.
Average high, °C: lowest 7.4 °C (45 °F), Upper park (1,780 m) in January; highest 35.5 °C (96 °F), Zion Canyon (Springdale) in July. Wet days: lowest 0, Zion Canyon (Springdale) wet days in June; highest 6, Upper park (1,780 m) wet days in March. Days with snow on the ground: lowest 0, Zion Canyon (Springdale) snow days in April; highest 22, Upper park (1,780 m) snow days in February. Park visits: lowest Low (0.36), Park visits in January; highest Peak (1.42), Park visits in May. Best months: October, November.
- Late October to mid-November is the best window: fall color reaches Zion Canyon, the shuttle runs until November 28 (2026 date), and November's visits drop to 0.75 times an average month's.
- April to October is peak season: May was the busiest month of 2025, and October drew more visits than August or September.
- June to September brings heat and flash floods: the canyon averages 16 days over 38 °C (100 °F) in July, and Flash Flood Warnings in the July to September monsoon close the Narrows.
When can you drive Zion Canyon, and when do you ride the shuttle?
For most of the year, private cars may not use the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive to Zion Lodge, Angels Landing and the Narrows, and a free shuttle runs it instead. In the park's words, "During the shuttle season, visitors cannot drive personal vehicles on the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive." The 2026 schedule:
| Dates | Zion Canyon Scenic Drive | First and last shuttle up the canyon |
|---|---|---|
| January 4 to March 6, 2026 | Private cars | No shuttle |
| March 7 to May 16 | Shuttle only | 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. |
| May 17 to September 12 | Shuttle only | 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. |
| September 13 to October 24 | Shuttle only | 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. |
| October 25 to November 28 | Shuttle only | 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. |
| November 29 to December 25 | Private cars | No shuttle |
| December 26 to January 2, 2027 | Shuttle only | 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. |
Shuttles leave the Zion Canyon Visitor Center every 5 to 10 minutes and take about 45 minutes to the Temple of Sinawava, at the end of the road. The last bus back down leaves 1 hour 15 minutes after the last one up. On a long hike, aim to be back at the Temple of Sinawava before it goes. The 2027 shuttle dates are not yet published, but the season started on March 7 in 2026 and March 2 in 2025.
To drive the canyon in your own car, come between November 29 and December 25, or after the holiday shuttle and before the season starts in early March. Even then the park may close the road for a while once its parking fills. The Zion-Mount Carmel Highway to the East Entrance, the Kolob Terrace Road and the Kolob Canyons Road take private cars all year. Snow closes the upper Kolob Terrace Road for several months from fall to spring.
Since June 7, 2026, large vehicles may not drive the Zion-Mount Carmel Highway between Canyon Junction and the East Entrance. The ban covers any vehicle over 35 feet 9 inches long, 7 feet 10 inches wide, 11 feet 4 inches high or 50,000 pounds, mirrors and bike racks included. From the South Entrance, a large vehicle may still camp at Watchman or South Campground and park at the visitor center lot when there is room.
Do you need a permit for Angels Landing or the Narrows?
Every hiker on Angels Landing needs a permit for the chains section beyond Scout Lookout, in every month. Each season has its own lottery, held two months ahead in 2026 except for spring, which opened in mid-February. A day-before lottery runs every day from 12:01 a.m. to 3 p.m. Mountain Time, with results at 4 p.m. In 2026 each application costs $6 for up to six people, plus $3 a person if you win.
| Hike dates | 2026 seasonal lottery |
|---|---|
| Spring (March to May) | February 13 to 25 |
| Summer (June to August) | April 1 to 20 |
| Fall (September to November) | July 1 to 20 |
| December 1 to February 28, 2027 | October 1 to 20 |
Enter the seasonal lottery for your dates first, and keep the day-before lottery as the fallback. The park has not announced the spring 2027 lottery dates.
Hiking up the Narrows from the bottom, as far as Big Spring, needs no permit. The 16-mile hike down from Chamberlain's Ranch needs a wilderness permit. The Narrows closes to all hikers when the Virgin River runs above 150 cubic feet per second or a Flash Flood Warning is in force.
Spring snowmelt closed the Narrows in 8 of the 15 years from 2012 to 2026, on these dates:
| Year | Narrows closed | Reopened |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | April 17 | April 28 |
| 2013 | April 30 | May 2 |
| 2016 | April 3 | May 22 |
| 2017 | March 11 | May 21 |
| 2019 | April 6 | June 22 |
| 2020 | April 9 | May 18 |
| 2023 | April 8 | June 19 |
| 2024 | April 11 | May 19 |
In the other seven springs, including 2025 and 2026, the Narrows stayed open most of the time.
March to May: spring break and snowmelt
Spring opens the shuttle season in Zion and brings the year's first big crowds.
March
Best for the first shuttle weeks, before the April crowds
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 16.6 °C (62 °F), lows 1.6 °C (35 °F); upper park highs 12.8 °C (55 °F), lows −1.3 °C (30 °F); 43.5 mm (1.7 in) of rain over about 5 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 3 days in the canyon, 18 in the upper park
- Access: shuttle from March 7 in 2026, private cars on the Scenic Drive before then
- Season: shoulder, 1.03 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in March
Spring break and the shuttle season both start in March. Visits jumped to 425,780 in March 2025, 2.6 times February's.
Snow can sit on the higher ground. Of the eight snowmelt closures of the Narrows since 2012, only one began in March, on March 11, 2017.
Come in the first days of March to drive the canyon yourself, or right after the shuttle starts. Book a campsite early: the park's campgrounds are full almost every night from mid-March to late November.
April
Best for wildflowers and Angels Landing
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 21.4 °C (71 °F), lows 5.1 °C (41 °F); upper park highs 17.5 °C (64 °F), lows 1.8 °C (35 °F); 18.0 mm (0.7 in) of rain over about 2 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 5 days in the upper park
- Access: shuttle only on the Scenic Drive, 7 a.m. to 6 p.m.
- Season: peak, 1.30 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in April
In April the cottonwoods along the Virgin River leaf out and the earliest wildflowers bloom. Springdale highs of 21.4 °C (71 °F) suit the 1,488-foot climb to Angels Landing, about four hours for most hikers.
April is already peak season, at 538,541 visits in 2025. Seven of the eight snowmelt closures since 2012 started in April, though the Narrows stayed open most of the time in 2025 and 2026.
Plan the trip around the big day hikes and treat the Narrows as a bonus. Apply for the spring Angels Landing lottery before you book flights.
May
Best for long shuttle days and warm, dry hiking, in the busiest month
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 25.7 °C (78 °F), lows 9.2 °C (49 °F); upper park highs 21.4 °C (71 °F), lows 5.4 °C (42 °F); 15.2 mm (0.6 in) of rain over about 2 wet days in the canyon
- Access: shuttle only, until 7 p.m. from May 17 (2026 dates)
- Season: peak, 1.42 times an average month's visits, the busiest month
- Plan it: where to go in May
May was Zion's busiest month of 2025, with 589,279 visits, and Memorial Day weekend alone drew over 95,000. From May 17 the shuttle runs until 7 p.m.
May averages four thunderstorm days. In 2019 and 2023 the Narrows stayed shut all May and reopened only in late June.
Go early in the month and avoid Memorial Day weekend. Parking inside the park is often full by 9 a.m.
GrayPope (CC BY-SA 4.0)A two-car Zion Canyon shuttle at the Zion Lodge stop, cottonwoods just leafing out
June to August: heat, the Narrows and monsoon storms
Summer is the Narrows season and the season of the canyon's worst heat: Zion averages 34 days over 38 °C (100 °F) from June to September.
June
Best for the driest days of the year
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 33.7 °C (93 °F), lows 15.6 °C (60 °F); upper park highs 29.3 °C (85 °F), lows 11.8 °C (53 °F); 2.8 mm (0.1 in) of rain, with hardly a wet day in the canyon
- Access: shuttle only, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
- Season: peak, 1.41 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in June
The heat builds fast in June: the canyon averages six days over 38 °C (100 °F). Come for the Narrows, which has usually reopened by June, rather than the exposed trails.
June is Zion's driest month and its second busiest, with 585,040 visits in 2025. Take the first shuttle at 7 a.m. and be off the open trails by early afternoon. Full darkness comes only after 10 p.m.
July
Best for the Narrows in its warmest water, with flash floods the risk
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 35.5 °C (96 °F), lows 18.8 °C (66 °F); upper park highs 31.4 °C (89 °F), lows 15.2 °C (59 °F); 20.5 mm (0.8 in) of rain over about 3 wet days in the canyon
- Access: shuttle only, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
- Season: peak, 1.28 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in July
The Narrows is at its most inviting in July, with summer water at 13–20 °C (56–68 °F). July is Zion's hottest month, with 16 days over 38 °C (100 °F) and 14 thunderstorm days on average.
The monsoon starts in July. Storms can form 15 to 20 miles upstream, so a flash flood can reach the Narrows under a clear sky. A Flash Flood Warning closes the Narrows, and the park may close every slot canyon too.
Check for Flash Flood Warnings each morning before you walk into the river. Avoid Fourth of July weekend, one of the three busiest of the year.
August
Best for Milky Way nights, in the stormiest month
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 34.1 °C (93 °F), lows 17.5 °C (64 °F); upper park highs 30.2 °C (86 °F), lows 13.9 °C (57 °F); 24.0 mm (0.9 in) of rain over about 3 wet days in the canyon
- Access: shuttle only, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
- Season: peak, 1.15 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in August
August and September are the best months to see the Milky Way over Zion. The darkest skies are on the east side of the park and along the Kolob Terrace Road.
August is Zion's stormiest month, with 15 thunderstorm days on average. Spend the hot hours in the Narrows when the forecast is clear and no Flash Flood Warning is in force, and the night on the east side.
Meghan Bates / U.S. Department of the Interior (CC BY-SA 2.0)A backpacker walks the riverbed between towering walls in the Narrows
September to November: the best months
By late October the heat has broken, the monsoon has ended with September and the color has reached Zion Canyon.
September
Best for the Narrows at the end of the monsoon, and dark skies
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 30.4 °C (87 °F), lows 14.0 °C (57 °F); upper park highs 26.4 °C (80 °F), lows 10.5 °C (51 °F); 31.9 mm (1.3 in) of rain over about 3 wet days in the canyon
- Access: shuttle only, until 6 p.m. from September 13 (2026 dates)
- Season: peak, 1.14 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in September
Aim for the second half of September, after the Labor Day weekend crowds. September is the least busy of Zion's peak months, at 475,492 visits in 2025.
The canyon still averages two days over 38 °C (100 °F), and the monsoon lasts all month, though thunderstorms ease to five days, a third of August's. September is still one of the two best months for the Milky Way.
October
Best for hiking weather, with summer-sized crowds
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 23.3 °C (74 °F), lows 7.0 °C (45 °F); upper park highs 19.5 °C (67 °F), lows 3.9 °C (39 °F); 22.7 mm (0.9 in) of rain over about 2 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 1 day in the upper park
- Access: shuttle only, until 5 p.m. from October 25 (2026 dates)
- Season: peak, 1.21 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in October
October has Zion's best hiking weather, with the monsoon over and Springdale highs of 23.3 °C (74 °F). Fall color starts at the highest elevations and reaches Zion Canyon late in the month.
October is no escape from the crowds, with 504,122 visits in 2025, more than any month outside April to July. The Narrows water cools to 5–12 °C (41–53 °F).
Come in the last week of October for color in the canyon.
November
Best for fall color in Zion Canyon as the crowds fall away
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 16.1 °C (61 °F), lows 0.6 °C (33 °F); upper park highs 12.8 °C (55 °F), lows −2.0 °C (28 °F); 29.3 mm (1.2 in) of rain over about 3 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 1 day in the canyon, 5 in the upper park
- Access: shuttle until November 28, then private cars on the Scenic Drive (2026 dates)
- Season: low, 0.75 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in November
Come in the first half of November, while the cottonwoods along the Virgin River are gold in Zion Canyon itself. Visits drop to 310,439, about 60% of October's.
About 10 November nights drop below freezing, and the Narrows water is as cold as October's.
Try free
Plan a trip in about 2 minutes
Tap through 8 quick cards for a complete itinerary with budget, maps, and packing lists. No account required.
Plan a trip →
Cadence C. Cook / NPS (CC BY 2.0)Orange and gold cottonwoods below the Towers of the Virgin, dusted with early snow and lifting cloud
December to February: drive the canyon yourself
Winter is Zion's quietest season, at 11% of the year's visits in 2025, and the main one when you can take your own car up the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive.
December
Best for driving Zion Canyon, before the holiday shuttle
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 10.4 °C (51 °F), lows −2.0 °C (28 °F); upper park highs 7.4 °C (45 °F), lows −4.9 °C (23 °F); 38.5 mm (1.5 in) of rain and snow over about 5 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 6 days in the canyon, 19 in the upper park
- Access: private cars on the Scenic Drive until December 25; shuttle December 26 to January 2, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. (2026 dates)
- Season: low, 0.57 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in December
Until the holiday shuttle starts on December 26, you can drive Zion Canyon yourself and stop wherever you like. Zion Lodge stays open all winter, with reduced services.
After a storm, snow dusts the red cliffs, though it melts within hours on the canyon floor. Shaded trails stay icy, so carry traction devices for your boots, and stay off the Angels Landing chains when the rock is wet or icy.
Come before Christmas, and enter the day-before lottery for Angels Landing.
January
Best for the quietest month, by car
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 10.6 °C (51 °F), lows −2.5 °C (28 °F); upper park highs 7.4 °C (45 °F), lows −5.4 °C (22 °F); 38.5 mm (1.5 in) of rain and snow over about 5 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 11 days in the canyon, 21 in the upper park
- Access: private cars on the Scenic Drive from early January, after the holiday shuttle
- Season: low, 0.36 times an average month's visits, the quietest month
- Plan it: where to go in January
Choose January for the canyon drive and short walks, with traction devices on your boots. January is Zion's quietest month, at 149,768 visits in 2025, about a quarter of May's.
Nights fall below freezing on about 20 January days. The Narrows water runs at 3–7 °C (38–45 °F), with ice in the canyon, so leave the Narrows for summer unless you have a drysuit.
February
Best for snow on red rock
- Weather: canyon (Springdale) highs 12.8 °C (55 °F), lows −1.3 °C (30 °F); upper park highs 9.0 °C (48 °F), lows −4.6 °C (24 °F); 32.0 mm (1.3 in) of rain and snow over about 4 wet days in the canyon; snow on the ground about 6 days in the canyon, 22 in the upper park
- Access: private cars on the Scenic Drive until the shuttle starts (March 7 in 2026; 2027 date not yet published)
- Season: low, 0.39 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in February
Snow lies on the upper park for most of February, the last full month you can drive Zion Canyon. Visits stay low, at 162,438 in 2025.
The Kolob Canyons Road, at Exit 40 off Interstate 15, can close in bad weather. Check its status before you drive north.
Plan your Springdale trip →
Jin Prugsawan / NPS (Public domain)The Virgin River between snow-laden cottonwoods, the canyon walls lost in cloud
How much does it cost to enter Zion?
Zion's entrance fee is $35 per private vehicle in 2026, valid for seven days, and the park needs no entry reservation.
| Pass | Price | Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Private vehicle | $35 | One car of up to 15 seats and everyone in it, 7 days |
| Motorcycle | $30 | Up to 2 motorcycles, 7 days |
| Per person | $20 | On foot or bicycle, 7 days; 15 and under free |
| Zion annual pass | $70 | Zion only, for 12 months, US citizens and residents |
| America the Beautiful annual pass | $80 US residents, $250 non-residents | Every national park for a year |
| Non-resident fee | $100 per person | Each non-US resident aged 16 and over, on top of the entrance fee |
An annual pass waives the $100 non-resident fee, which also applies at Bryce Canyon, Yosemite and eight other busy parks. Fee-free days are now for US residents only, and the last one of 2026 is November 11.
Which month suits your trip?
| If you want | Go in | Because |
|---|---|---|
| Fall color in Zion Canyon | Late October to mid-November | The cottonwoods turn at the end of October and early November |
| Hiking weather | October | Springdale highs of 23.3 °C (74 °F), after the monsoon |
| The Narrows | June to September | The warmest water, with flash-flood closures from July |
| Spring flowers and Angels Landing | April | Springdale highs of 21.4 °C (71 °F), in peak season |
| Milky Way nights | August and September | The darkest skies on the east side and Kolob Terrace Road |
| The canyon by your own car | December to February | No shuttle from November 29 to December 25 and early January to early March (2026) |
| The fewest people | January | 149,768 visits in 2025, a quarter of May's |
| Avoid for crowds | May, and holiday weekends | 589,279 visits in May 2025 |
Zion month by month
| Month | Canyon high (Springdale) | Upper park high | Canyon wet days | Canyon snow days | Upper park snow days | Visits vs average | Scenic Drive (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.6 °C (51 °F) | 7.4 °C (45 °F) | 5 | 11 | 21 | Low (0.36) | Cars from early January |
| February | 12.8 °C (55 °F) | 9.0 °C (48 °F) | 4 | 6 | 22 | Low (0.39) | Cars |
| March | 16.6 °C (62 °F) | 12.8 °C (55 °F) | 5 | 3 | 18 | Shoulder (1.03) | Shuttle from March 7 |
| April | 21.4 °C (71 °F) | 17.5 °C (64 °F) | 2 | 0 | 5 | Peak (1.30) | Shuttle |
| May | 25.7 °C (78 °F) | 21.4 °C (71 °F) | 2 | 0 | 0 | Peak (1.42) | Shuttle |
| June | 33.7 °C (93 °F) | 29.3 °C (85 °F) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Peak (1.41) | Shuttle |
| July | 35.5 °C (96 °F) | 31.4 °C (89 °F) | 3 | 0 | 0 | Peak (1.28) | Shuttle |
| August | 34.1 °C (93 °F) | 30.2 °C (86 °F) | 3 | 0 | 0 | Peak (1.15) | Shuttle |
| September | 30.4 °C (87 °F) | 26.4 °C (80 °F) | 3 | 0 | 0 | Peak (1.14) | Shuttle |
| October | 23.3 °C (74 °F) | 19.5 °C (67 °F) | 2 | 0 | 1 | Peak (1.21) | Shuttle |
| November | 16.1 °C (61 °F) | 12.8 °C (55 °F) | 3 | 1 | 5 | Low (0.75) | Shuttle to November 28 |
| December | 10.4 °C (51 °F) | 7.4 °C (45 °F) | 5 | 6 | 19 | Low (0.57) | Cars, shuttle from December 26 |
Springdale, at the South Entrance, sits at 1,188 m at the mouth of Zion Canyon, and its figures stand for the canyon floor. The upper-park figures come from 1,782 m, on the plateau above. Visits are 2025 recreation visits against an average month.
Plan the trip
The 3-day Zion National Park itinerary covers the canyon, Angels Landing and the Narrows day by day. The 7-day Utah Mighty 5 road trip adds Bryce Canyon, Capitol Reef, Arches and Canyonlands. From Las Vegas, Zion is one of the weekend getaways.
For another park's seasons, see when to visit Yellowstone or browse the US national parks guides.
A MonkeyEatingMango trip plan shows the weather for each stop in your month. The free packing list generator picks what to bring for a July of 38 °C (100 °F) days or a January of icy trails.
Plan your Zion National Park trip →Pick your month and the planner builds the Zion trip day by day: plan a Zion trip.
Last updated November 2026.
Common questions
What is the best month to visit Zion National Park?
November is the best month to visit Zion National Park, with October close behind. The cottonwoods in Zion Canyon turn at the end of October and early November, the summer monsoon is over, and the shuttle runs until November 28 in 2026. November drew 310,439 visits in 2025, against 504,122 in October.
What is the best time to visit Zion to avoid crowds?
December to February is the quietest time to visit Zion: January 2025 drew 149,768 visits, a quarter of May's 589,279. November is the quietest month of the shuttle season, at 310,439 visits in 2025.
What is the busiest month in Zion?
May is Zion's busiest month, with 589,279 visits in 2025, just ahead of June at 585,040. Every month from April to October drew at least 1.14 times an average month's visits, and Memorial Day weekend alone brought over 95,000 visits in 2025.
When is the best time to hike the Narrows in Zion?
Summer and early fall are the best time to hike the Narrows, when the Virgin River is at its lowest and warmest, 13–20 °C (56–68 °F) in summer. The Narrows closes when the river runs above 150 cubic feet per second or a Flash Flood Warning is in force. Flash floods are most common in the July to September monsoon.
Is the Narrows closed in the spring?
Snowmelt closed the Narrows in 8 of the 15 springs from 2012 to 2026. The closures started between March 11 and April 30 and lasted until late April at the earliest and June 22 at the latest. The Narrows stayed open most of the time in 2025 and 2026.
Is Zion open in the winter?
Zion is open every day of the year. In winter the shuttle stops and you drive the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive in your own car: January 4 to March 6 and November 29 to December 25 in 2026. Expect icy trails in the shade and a drysuit for the Narrows.
Can you drive your own car through Zion Canyon?
You can drive the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive only when the shuttle is not running. In 2026 the shuttle runs from March 7 to November 28 and again from December 26 to January 2, 2027. The park has not published its 2027 shuttle dates.
Is October a good time to visit Zion?
October is a good time to visit Zion for hiking: canyon highs average 23.3 °C (74 °F) in Springdale and the monsoon is over. October is not quiet, though: it drew 504,122 visits in 2025, more than August or September. Fall color reaches Zion Canyon only at the end of the month.
Do you need a reservation to enter Zion?
Zion needs no entry reservation or timed ticket: you pay the entrance fee or show a pass. Angels Landing needs a permit all year, from a seasonal lottery or the day-before lottery, and the top-down hike through the Narrows needs a wilderness permit.
How much does it cost to get into Zion?
In 2026, Zion's entrance fee is $35 per private vehicle, $30 per motorcycle and $20 per person on foot or bicycle, each valid for seven days. A Zion annual pass costs $70, and non-US residents aged 16 and over pay an added $100 each unless they enter on an annual pass.
Written by Shobhit Shrivastava · Founder
Related reading
USA travel guide
3 Days in Acadia National Park: Cadillac Mountain to the Coast
3 days on Mount Desert Island: base yourself in Bar Harbor for easy access to the Park Loop Road, Sand Beach, and the granite cliffs of the Beehive Trail. Experience the coast with a morning kayak tour, a lobster lunch at a local wharf, and sunset at the summit of Cadillac Mountain. Balanced...
A 3-Day Big Sur Road Trip: Bixby Creek Bridge and the Coast
3 days exploring the Big Sur coastline and Carmel-by-the-Sea. Experience redwoods at Pfeiffer Big Sur State Park, panoramic views at Bixby Creek Bridge, and a sunset at Pfeiffer Beach. Base yourself in Carmel to balance small-town charm with easy access to the trails. The pace is comfortable...
A Week in California on a Budget: San Francisco and Los Angeles
This 7-day solo trip offers a packed pace exploring San Francisco and Los Angeles, focusing on iconic landmarks, diverse culinary scenes, and coastal experiences. Start in San Francisco for Golden Gate Bridge views and Mission District murals, then fly to Los Angeles for Hollywood Walk of Fame...
Monterey to LA in a Week: A California Coast Road Trip
A 7-day California road trip from Monterey to Los Angeles. Spend 2 days in Monterey (Monterey Bay Aquarium, 17-Mile Drive), 2 days in Santa Barbara (Old Mission Santa Barbara, State Street), and 3 days in Los Angeles (Getty Center, Santa Monica Pier, Grand Central Market). Packed pace with...
Best Time to Visit the Grand Canyon: Month by Month
When to go to the Grand Canyon, month by month: South and North Rim weather, inner-canyon heat, visits in every month, the 2026 hotel and trail closures, and which roads and shuttles run when.
Best Time to Visit Glacier National Park, Month by Month
When to go to Glacier, month by month: when Going-to-the-Sun Road opens over Logan Pass, weather for the park's west side, visits in every month, lodge seasons, shuttle rules and entrance fees.
Best Time to Visit Yellowstone: Month by Month
When to go to Yellowstone, month by month: weather for the park and Gardiner, visits in every month, the road opening and closing dates, entrance fees, and when the wildlife is out.