Which month gives you the Grand Canyon cool enough to hike, quiet enough to see, and open where you want to go? The best time to visit the Grand Canyon is October, when South Rim highs average 20.4 °C (69 °F) and the inner canyon is cool enough to hike. Crowds are smaller than in spring. April is the next-best month, with 18.7 °C (66 °F) highs but spring-break crowds. May is the busiest month, July the hottest and wettest. January is the quietest, with snow on the rim about half the month. In 2026 Xanterra's in-park hotels are closed through November 19, so read the status below before you book.
Average high, °C: lowest 3.8 °C (39 °F), North Rim in January; highest 31.3 °C (88 °F), South Rim in July. Wet days: lowest 1, South Rim wet days in June; highest 9, North Rim wet days in July. Days with snow on the ground: lowest 0, South Rim snow days in April; highest 22, North Rim snow days in January. Park visits: lowest Low (0.52), Park visits in January; highest Peak (1.38), Park visits in May. Best months: April, October.
- October is the best month: South Rim highs of 20.4 °C (69 °F), about three wet days, and inner-canyon highs near 29 °C (84 °F), cool enough to hike below the rim.
- April to August is peak season: May 2025 drew 1.38 times an average month's visits, and from May to September the inner canyon is too hot to hike to the river and back in a day.
- December to February is the quiet season: January draws about half an average month's visits, Hermit Road opens to cars, and the North Rim is closed.
Is the Grand Canyon open right now?
As of November 2, 2026, the South Rim of Grand Canyon National Park is open for day use, but no hotel inside the park takes overnight guests. A flash flood on August 29, 2026, broke the Transcanyon Waterline, the pipeline that carries the South Rim's water. The park stopped all overnight stays on August 31 and allows only dry camping. Restaurants, the clinic and the post office stay open. Bring your own water.
| What | Status, as of November 2, 2026 |
|---|---|
| South Rim | Open 24 hours, day use only |
| El Tovar, Bright Angel, Maswik, Kachina and Thunderbird lodges | Closed through November 19; stays from November 20 going ahead as of October 28 |
| Water for the South Rim | Tentatively by Thanksgiving, then hotels reopen in phases, per the park's estimate of September 19 |
| Phantom Ranch | Closed through at least January 31, 2027 |
| North Kaibab Trail, Black Bridge, Silver Bridge | Closed |
| South Kaibab Trail below the Tipoff, and the River Trail | Reopened to hikers October 26 |
| North Rim | Day use only, no fuel, food or water; gate closes November 30 or at the first major snowstorm |
Hotels in Tusayan, outside the South Entrance, are not affected. Xanterra has extended its closure several times since September. Check its alerts page the week you travel.
The Dragon Bravo Fire destroyed Grand Canyon Lodge North Rim, the North Rim Visitor Center and many historic cabins after lightning started it on July 4, 2025. In 2026 the North Rim opened on May 15 for day use only, with no lodging inside the park. The nearest beds, food and fuel to the North Rim are at Jacob Lake, about 45 miles north.
When are the rims, roads and shuttles open?
The Grand Canyon's South Rim is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The North Rim, about 1,000 feet higher, opens only from mid-May into the fall. The 2026 dates:
| Where | Open in 2026 |
|---|---|
| South Rim, Grand Canyon Village and Desert View | All year |
| Desert View Drive, 23 miles (37 km) east to the East Entrance | All year to all vehicles, unless closed by snow and ice |
| Hermit Road, west of the Village | Free Red Route shuttle March 1 to November 30; private vehicles under 22 feet in December, January and February |
| North Rim, State Route 67 | May 15 to sunset November 30, or the first major snowstorm |
| Cape Royal and Point Imperial roads, North Rim | Closed October 15 to sunrise November 3 for repairs |
| Commercial river trips | No launches from November through March; motor rafts launch April 1 to September 15. The park closed the river after the August 29 flood, so check its status before you book |
No 2027 opening date for the North Rim road is out yet, but the North Rim Campground lists May 15, 2027 as a tentative reopening.
Free shuttles run on the South Rim all year and are included in the entrance fee. Four routes run from September 12 to November 30, 2026: Village (Blue), Kaibab Rim (Orange), Hermits Rest (Red) and the early-morning Hikers' Express. The Tusayan (Purple) route to the gateway town runs only in summer. You reach Yaki Point on foot, by bicycle or on the Orange route.
Spring at the Grand Canyon: March to May
From March to May, South Rim highs at the Grand Canyon climb from 13.9 °C (57 °F) to 22.4 °C (72 °F), and the year's biggest crowds arrive with them.
March
Best for the first mild days on the rim, before April's crowds
- Weather: South Rim highs 13.9 °C (57 °F), lows −0.8 °C (31 °F); 33.1 mm (1.3 in) of rain and snow over about 5 wet days, with snow on the ground about 6 days
- Access: South Rim open; Hermit Road shuttle-only from March 1; North Rim closed
- Season: shoulder, 0.95 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in March
Spring break brings the Grand Canyon its first rush of the year in March: visits jumped about 70% from February's 206,935 to 350,351 in March 2025. Snow still falls on the South Rim, and spring winds gust past 40 mph.
Choose March over April if you would trade some warmth for fewer people: in 2025 March drew 0.95 times an average month's visits, against April's 1.25. Pack traction devices, because the upper trails stay icy after a storm.
April
Best for hiking below the rim before the heat
- Weather: South Rim highs 18.7 °C (66 °F), lows 2.5 °C (36 °F); 16.2 mm (0.6 in) of rain over about 2 wet days; inner canyon highs average 28 °C (82 °F) (NPS)
- Access: South Rim open; motorized river trips launch from April 1; North Rim closed
- Season: peak, 1.25 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in April
April is the best month for a long day hike below the Grand Canyon's rim, with the canyon floor averaging 28 °C (82 °F). Winter usually breaks by mid-April, and motor rafts start down the Colorado on April 1.
The catch is the entrance line, which can run up to two hours between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. during spring break. At busy times the park advises reaching the gate before 10 a.m. or after 2 p.m.
Only October beats April overall. Hike the South Kaibab Trail down to Cedar Ridge in the morning, then ride the Hermit Road shuttle to Hopi Point for sunset.
May
Best for the North Rim's opening and long, dry days
- Weather: South Rim highs 22.4 °C (72 °F), lows 5.8 °C (42 °F); 22.9 mm (0.9 in) of rain over about 3 wet days; North Rim highs 15.6 °C (60 °F)
- Access: North Rim opened May 15 in 2026; South Rim open
- Season: peak, 1.38 times an average month's visits, the busiest month
- Plan it: where to go in May
Both rims of the Grand Canyon are open from mid-May, when the North Rim road opens. May is also the busiest month, with 508,642 visits in 2025 and 551,570 in 2024.
Below the rim, Phantom Ranch highs climb to an average 33 °C (92 °F). The park warns day hikers: "Do not attempt to hike from the rim to the river and back in one day, especially between May and September, when extreme heat can quickly become life-threatening."
With no North Rim lodging in 2026, a day on the North Rim meant a night at Jacob Lake or a drive back the same day.
NPS / Michael Quinn (CC BY 2.0)White candytuft and pink lousewort flowers among pine needles on the South Rim
Summer: June to August, heat and monsoon storms
Monsoon storms build over the Grand Canyon through July, August and early September, and Phantom Ranch averages 38 °C (101 °F) or more in every summer month.
June
Best for the driest month and the star party
- Weather: South Rim highs 30.1 °C (86 °F), lows 11.3 °C (52 °F); 6.6 mm (0.3 in) of rain over about 1 wet day, the driest month; inner canyon highs average 38 °C (101 °F) (NPS)
- Access: both rims open
- Season: peak, 1.23 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in June
The free Grand Canyon Star Party ran from June 6 to 13 in 2026, with talks at 8 p.m. in the plaza by the Visitor Center. June is also the South Rim's driest month.
Below the rim, the park strongly discourages hiking the long trails between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. On the South Kaibab you climb out with no water and little shade.
Go in early June for the driest weather before the July monsoon, and check whether the star party falls in your week.
July
Best for the warmest nights and storm-watching from the rim
- Weather: South Rim highs 31.3 °C (88 °F), lows 14.3 °C (58 °F); 55.7 mm (2.2 in) of rain over about 8 wet days, the warmest and wettest month; inner canyon highs average 41 °C (106 °F) (NPS)
- Access: both rims open; Hermit Road shuttles stop during thunderstorms
- Season: peak, 1.24 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in July
Skip July if a hike to the river is the point of your Grand Canyon trip. Phantom Ranch has recorded 49 °C (120 °F), and in summer rangers treat many cases of heat exhaustion each day.
July is also the South Rim's hottest and wettest month. The monsoon builds clouds by mid-morning, and storms with lightning, hail and heavy rain hit mostly between 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Floodwater can reach the canyon bottom with no warning. The 2025 burn scar on the North Rim makes flash floods and debris flows more likely.
If July is your only window, hike at dawn and be off the long trails by 10 a.m.
August
Best for rainbows after the afternoon storms
- Weather: South Rim highs 29.6 °C (85 °F), lows 13.0 °C (55 °F); 52.3 mm (2.1 in) of rain over about 7 wet days; inner canyon highs average 39 °C (103 °F) (NPS)
- Access: both rims open
- Season: peak, 1.15 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in August
On August 29, 2026, a flash flood in the Grand Canyon's Bright Angel Canyon broke the South Rim's water line and closed the park's hotels. In monsoon season, stay out of narrow side canyons when clouds build anywhere upstream.
August keeps July's storms with a slightly cooler rim and fewer visitors, at 423,811 in 2025. Choose it over July, but in either month do not hike to the river and back in a day.
NPS / Michael Quinn (Public domain)A dark monsoon thunderstorm builds over the canyon, seen from Shoshone Point
Fall: September to November, the hiking season
The monsoon usually eases at the Grand Canyon by mid-September, and the inner canyon cools while the North Rim aspens turn gold.
September
Best for aspens on the North Rim and the last motor raft trips
- Weather: South Rim highs 26.8 °C (80 °F), lows 10.2 °C (50 °F); 40.4 mm (1.6 in) of rain over about 5 wet days; North Rim highs 21.8 °C (71 °F)
- Access: both rims open; motor rafts launch until September 15
- Season: shoulder, 1.00 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in September
In the last week of September, whole hillsides on the Grand Canyon's North Rim turn yellow and red. The color can linger along State Route 67 into early October.
Inner-canyon highs still average 36 °C (97 °F), and September falls inside the park's May-to-September warning against hiking to the river and back in a day. In 2024, with the North Rim fully open, September drew 15% more visits than an average month.
For the aspens, drive to the North Rim in the last ten days of September. Oar-powered raft trips keep running after the motor rafts stop on September 15.
October
Best for hiking to the river and mild days on both rims
- Weather: South Rim highs 20.4 °C (69 °F), lows 4.4 °C (40 °F); 25.6 mm (1.0 in) of rain over about 3 wet days; inner canyon highs average 29 °C (84 °F) (NPS)
- Access: South Rim open; North Rim open, with services closing mid-October
- Season: shoulder, 1.08 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in October
October is the best month to visit the Grand Canyon. Rim days are mild, and the inner canyon averages 29 °C (84 °F), cool enough to hike deep below the rim. The park drew 399,670 visits in October 2025, about four-fifths of May's.
Nights on the South Rim drop to 4.4 °C (40 °F), and the North Rim nears freezing. By mid-October 2026 the North Rim had no fuel, store or campground.
For an overnight trip, apply months ahead for a backcountry permit: the first permits go through an early-access lottery on Recreation.gov.
November
Best for a last look at the North Rim before its gate closes
- Weather: South Rim highs 14.0 °C (57 °F), lows −0.4 °C (31 °F); 22.8 mm (0.9 in) of rain and snow over about 3 wet days, with snow on the ground about 3 days
- Access: South Rim open; North Rim day use until November 30, or the first major snowstorm (2026); Hermit Road shuttle until November 30
- Season: low, 0.80 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in November
November is the last month to see the Grand Canyon's North Rim in 2026, by day only, until the gate closes on November 30 or at the first major snowstorm. Winter usually sets in during November, but snow covers the South Rim for only about 3 days.
In 2026 the South Rim hotels are due to reopen in phases once water returns, tentatively by Thanksgiving. Until Xanterra confirms your booking, plan to sleep in Tusayan.
Try free
Plan a trip in about 2 minutes
Tap through 8 quick cards for a complete itinerary with budget, maps, and packing lists. No account required.
Plan a trip →
Grand Canyon Conservancy (Public domain)Golden aspens in a North Rim meadow, sun flaring through the leaves
Winter: December to February, snow on the South Rim
Snow covers the Grand Canyon's South Rim about 15 days of an average January, and the North Rim stays closed through the winter.
December
Best for snow on the canyon and Hermit Road by car
- Weather: South Rim highs 8.0 °C (46 °F), lows −4.4 °C (24 °F); 34.2 mm (1.3 in) of rain and snow over about 5 wet days, with snow on the ground about 13 days
- Access: South Rim open; Hermit Road open to private vehicles; North Rim closed
- Season: low, 0.84 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in December
December opens the Grand Canyon's Hermit Road to private cars, so you can drive the 7 miles (11 km) out to Hermits Rest and stop at any overlook. Christmas week draws a holiday crowd, so come before it.
Check road closures on the state's AZ 511 site before you drive in, and carry a shovel, blankets and food. The park's roads stay snow-packed after a storm, because crews spread rock cinders and use no salt.
January
Best for the emptiest viewpoints of the year
- Weather: South Rim highs 7.6 °C (46 °F), lows −5.3 °C (22 °F); 35.4 mm (1.4 in) of rain and snow over about 5 wet days, with snow on the ground about 15 days; inner canyon highs average 13 °C (56 °F) (NPS)
- Access: South Rim open; Hermit Road open to private vehicles; Phantom Ranch closed through at least January 31, 2027
- Season: low, 0.52 times an average month's visits, the quietest month
- Plan it: where to go in January
The Grand Canyon is at its quietest in January, with 191,862 visits in 2025, under two-fifths of May's. Elk, California condors and Abert's squirrels stay active along the rim.
In January the upper trails are snow-packed and icy. Wear traction devices and carry trekking poles. The inner canyon is mild at 13 °C (56 °F), but Phantom Ranch is closed through at least January 31, 2027.
After a storm, walk the Rim Trail at sunrise, while the snow is still on the junipers.
February
Best for winter quiet with milder afternoons
- Weather: South Rim highs 10.3 °C (51 °F), lows −3.3 °C (26 °F); 27.9 mm (1.1 in) of rain and snow over about 4 wet days, with snow on the ground about 8 days
- Access: South Rim open; Hermit Road open to private vehicles until February 28; North Rim closed
- Season: low, 0.56 times an average month's visits
- Plan it: where to go in February
Choose February over January for a slightly warmer Grand Canyon trip with the same empty overlooks: highs reach 10.3 °C (51 °F), and visits stayed low at 206,935 in 2025. Snow lies on the South Rim about 8 days, half as many as in January.
February is the last month to drive Hermit Road yourself before the shuttle takes over on March 1.
Grand Canyon National Park (CC BY 2.0)El Tovar Hotel on the snow-covered rim in evening light
What does it cost to enter the Grand Canyon?
Grand Canyon National Park does not accept cash. Its entrance fee is $35 per private vehicle for seven days, with no reservation or timed-entry ticket.
| Pass | Price | Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Private vehicle | $35 | One car and everyone in it, up to a 15-passenger van, 7 days |
| Motorcycle | $30 | Up to 2 motorcycles, 7 days |
| Per person | $20 | On foot or bicycle, 7 days; under 16 free |
| Grand Canyon annual pass | $70 | A year from the month of purchase, US citizens and residents |
| America the Beautiful annual pass | $80 US residents, $250 non-residents | Every national park for a year |
| Non-resident fee | $100 per person | Each non-US resident aged 16 and over, unless entering on an annual pass |
From 2026 the parks' fee-free days are for US residents only. For four non-resident adults in one car, the $250 annual pass costs less on the first visit than $35 plus $400 at the gate.
Which month suits your trip?
| If you want | Go in | Because |
|---|---|---|
| A first visit with mild weather | October, or late April | South Rim highs of 20.4 °C (69 °F) and 18.7 °C (66 °F) |
| A hike to the river | April or October | Inner-canyon highs near 28 to 29 °C (82 to 84 °F) |
| Both rims open | Mid-May to mid-October | The North Rim road opens May 15; in 2026 its store and campground closed in mid-October |
| Fall color | Late September | Aspens turn gold on the North Rim |
| A raft trip | April to October | Commercial launches stop from November through March |
| The fewest people | January or February | About half an average month's visits |
| Snow on the canyon | December or January | Snow on the South Rim about 13 to 15 days a month |
| Avoid for inner-canyon hiking | June to August | Phantom Ranch averages 38 to 41 °C (101 to 106 °F) |
Grand Canyon month by month
| Month | South Rim high | North Rim high | South Rim wet days | Snow on the ground (South Rim) | Visits vs average | North Rim |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.6 °C (46 °F) | 3.8 °C (39 °F) | 5 | 15 days | Low (0.52) | Closed |
| February | 10.3 °C (51 °F) | 5.2 °C (41 °F) | 4 | 8 days | Low (0.56) | Closed |
| March | 13.9 °C (57 °F) | 7.9 °C (46 °F) | 5 | 6 days | Shoulder (0.95) | Closed |
| April | 18.7 °C (66 °F) | 12.1 °C (54 °F) | 2 | 0 days | Peak (1.25) | Closed |
| May | 22.4 °C (72 °F) | 15.6 °C (60 °F) | 3 | 0 days | Peak (1.38) | Opens May 15 |
| June | 30.1 °C (86 °F) | 23.4 °C (74 °F) | 1 | 0 days | Peak (1.23) | Open |
| July | 31.3 °C (88 °F) | 25.8 °C (78 °F) | 8 | 0 days | Peak (1.24) | Open |
| August | 29.6 °C (85 °F) | 24.7 °C (76 °F) | 7 | 0 days | Peak (1.15) | Open |
| September | 26.8 °C (80 °F) | 21.8 °C (71 °F) | 5 | 0 days | Shoulder (1.00) | Open |
| October | 20.4 °C (69 °F) | 15.6 °C (60 °F) | 3 | 0 days | Shoulder (1.08) | Open |
| November | 14.0 °C (57 °F) | 9.3 °C (49 °F) | 3 | 3 days | Low (0.80) | To November 30 (2026) |
| December | 8.0 °C (46 °F) | 5.1 °C (41 °F) | 5 | 13 days | Low (0.84) | Closed |
Weather is the 2013 to 2022 average at each rim. Visits compare each month's 2025 recreation visits with an average month. The North Rim fire and the late-2025 hotel closure cut that year short.
Plan the trip
The 3-day Grand Canyon itinerary covers three days on the South Rim. For a second park, read when to visit Yellowstone. The US national parks guides list the other parks.
A MonkeyEatingMango trip plan gives the weather at each stop for the month you travel. The free packing list generator makes a list for a hike into the inner canyon's 41 °C (106 °F) July heat.
Plan your Grand Canyon trip →Choose a month and a rim, and the planner lays out each day: plan a Grand Canyon trip.
Last updated November 2026.
Common questions
What is the best month to visit the Grand Canyon?
October is the best month to visit the Grand Canyon: South Rim highs average 20.4 °C (69 °F), and the inner canyon cools to an average high of 29 °C (84 °F). Visits in October 2025 were about four-fifths of May's. April is the next-best month, with South Rim highs of 18.7 °C (66 °F).
When is the best time to visit the Grand Canyon to avoid crowds?
January is the quietest month at the Grand Canyon, with 191,862 visits in January 2025 against 508,642 in May, the busiest month. February is nearly as quiet. For mild weather and fewer people, go in late October or early November.
Is the Grand Canyon open in winter?
The Grand Canyon's South Rim is open 24 hours a day all year, and snow lies on it about 15 days of an average January. The North Rim closes for the winter: in 2026 its entrance gate on State Route 67 closes at sunset on November 30, or after the first major snowstorm.
Is the Grand Canyon open in November?
The Grand Canyon's South Rim is open in November, with highs averaging 14.0 °C (57 °F). In 2026 the North Rim stays open for day use until November 30 or the first major snowstorm. The South Rim's in-park hotels are closed through November 19, 2026, and as of October 28 stays from November 20 were going ahead.
Is the North Rim of the Grand Canyon open?
The North Rim of the Grand Canyon is open for day use only in 2026, until sunset on November 30 or the first major snowstorm. The North Rim has no lodging in 2026, and no services, fuel or water since October 15, 2026. The park has not yet published a 2027 opening date for the North Rim road.
Is Grand Canyon Lodge on the North Rim open?
Grand Canyon Lodge North Rim is not open, because the Dragon Bravo Fire destroyed it in July 2025 along with the North Rim Visitor Center and many historic cabins. The park expects North Rim services to return gradually from 2027 to 2028 and beyond. The nearest lodging to the North Rim is at Jacob Lake, about 45 miles north.
Can you stay overnight in Grand Canyon National Park right now?
As of November 2, 2026, no hotel inside Grand Canyon National Park takes overnight guests, because a flash flood broke the park's water pipeline. El Tovar, Bright Angel, Maswik, Yavapai Lodge and Phantom Ranch closed on August 31, 2026. Xanterra lists its South Rim hotels closed through November 19, with stays from November 20 going ahead as of October 28. Hotels in Tusayan, outside the South Entrance, are open.
Is it too hot to visit the Grand Canyon in summer?
Summer on the Grand Canyon's rims is warm, with South Rim highs averaging 31.3 °C (88 °F) in July. The inner canyon is far hotter, with average July highs of 41 °C (106 °F) at Phantom Ranch. From May to September, hike below the rim only early in the morning.
When is monsoon season at the Grand Canyon?
Monsoon season at the Grand Canyon runs from July to early September, when afternoon thunderstorms bring heavy rain, lightning and flash floods. July is the wettest month on the South Rim, with about 8 wet days. The rains usually ease by mid-September.
When is the best time to hike the Grand Canyon?
April and October are the best months to hike into the Grand Canyon, with inner-canyon highs averaging 28 °C (82 °F) in April and 29 °C (84 °F) in October. The park tells hikers not to go from the rim to the river and back in one day, especially between May and September.
How much does it cost to get into the Grand Canyon?
Grand Canyon National Park charges $35 per private vehicle, $30 per motorcycle and $20 per person on foot or bicycle, each valid for seven days. You need no entry reservation, and the park does not accept cash. Non-US residents aged 16 and over pay an added $100 each unless they hold an annual pass.
Written by Shobhit Shrivastava · Founder
Related reading
USA travel guide
3 Days in Acadia National Park: Cadillac Mountain to the Coast
3 days on Mount Desert Island: base yourself in Bar Harbor for easy access to the Park Loop Road, Sand Beach, and the granite cliffs of the Beehive Trail. Experience the coast with a morning kayak tour, a lobster lunch at a local wharf, and sunset at the summit of Cadillac Mountain. Balanced...
A 3-Day Big Sur Road Trip: Bixby Creek Bridge and the Coast
3 days exploring the Big Sur coastline and Carmel-by-the-Sea. Experience redwoods at Pfeiffer Big Sur State Park, panoramic views at Bixby Creek Bridge, and a sunset at Pfeiffer Beach. Base yourself in Carmel to balance small-town charm with easy access to the trails. The pace is comfortable...
A Week in California on a Budget: San Francisco and Los Angeles
This 7-day solo trip offers a packed pace exploring San Francisco and Los Angeles, focusing on iconic landmarks, diverse culinary scenes, and coastal experiences. Start in San Francisco for Golden Gate Bridge views and Mission District murals, then fly to Los Angeles for Hollywood Walk of Fame...
Monterey to LA in a Week: A California Coast Road Trip
A 7-day California road trip from Monterey to Los Angeles. Spend 2 days in Monterey (Monterey Bay Aquarium, 17-Mile Drive), 2 days in Santa Barbara (Old Mission Santa Barbara, State Street), and 3 days in Los Angeles (Getty Center, Santa Monica Pier, Grand Central Market). Packed pace with...
Best Time to Visit Zion National Park, Month by Month
When to go to Zion, month by month: weather for the park and Springdale, visits in every month, the 2026 shuttle dates, when the Narrows closes, Angels Landing permits and entrance fees.
Best Time to Visit Glacier National Park, Month by Month
When to go to Glacier, month by month: when Going-to-the-Sun Road opens over Logan Pass, weather for the park's west side, visits in every month, lodge seasons, shuttle rules and entrance fees.
Best Time to Visit Yellowstone: Month by Month
When to go to Yellowstone, month by month: weather for the park and Gardiner, visits in every month, the road opening and closing dates, entrance fees, and when the wildlife is out.